Giralda - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Tower BIC in Spanish Heritage.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Photo from this man's personal collection, which along with others were taken around 1900.
It shows this view of the Giralda with the Cathedral.

(visit link)

"The Giralda is the bell tower of Seville Cathedral in Seville, Spain. It was built as the minaret for the Great Mosque of Seville in al-Andalus, during the reign of the Almohad dynasty, with a Renaissance-style belfry added by the Catholics after the expulsion of the Muslims from the area. The Cathedral, including the Giralda, was registered in 1987 as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO, along with the Alcázar and the General Archive of the Indies. It remains one of the most important symbols of the city, as it has been since the Middle Ages. The tower is one of the most famous monuments of Moorish architecture in Spain and one of the most refined examples of Almohad architecture."

Year photo was taken: 1900