Giralda - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Famous tower.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

It was a time in Spain, before the money of Euro, where were pesetas. This money of 25 pesetas, was one of the last kind of money, in which there were a whole inimitation of the previous money (reales).
The money was created with the celebration of EXPO 92 of Sevilla, and has the tower of Giralda, close cathedral.

"The Giralda is the bell tower of Seville Cathedral in Seville, Spain. It was built as the minaret for the Great Mosque of Seville in al-Andalus, during the reign of the Almohad dynasty, with a Renaissance-style belfry added by the Catholics after the expulsion of the Muslims from the area. The Cathedral, including the Giralda, was registered in 1987 as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO, along with the Alcázar and the General Archive of the Indies. It remains one of the most important symbols of the city, as it has been since the Middle Ages. The tower is one of the most famous monuments of Moorish architecture in Spain and one of the most refined examples of Almohad architecture."

Money Issuing Country: España

Currency: cinco duros