Uwaga na jeze - Krakow, Poland
34U E 422904 N 5544065
Every year, hedgehogs cross a road and are hit and killed by a car. Activists want more signs warning of hedgehogs crossing the road.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Article/News TV:
"Watch out for hedgehogs! Krakow activists want more signs with such a warning. At the moment there are only 26. It is not enough - say the residents and remind them that every year a lot of hedgehogs die under the wheels of cars. There are fewer and fewer of them. The signs are intended to make motorists drive more carefully.
There are currently 26 signs in Krakow warning drivers that hedgehogs may be nearby. Activists from the Krakow Animal Defense Association want more warnings.

About 30 places have already been selected where signs are to be placed. Among other things, at Stoczniowcy and Saska streets. Any chance there will be more of them in Krakow? Officials answer - if the budget allows, it will be possible.

Kraków is not the only city that wants to protect hedgehogs. Similar signs also appeared in Dabrowa Tarnowska. This is the result of conversations with students and residents. So far, 18 signs have been erected, financed by the Estates Council.

Tarnów also wants to participate in such an action already in the autumn."
Type of publication: Television