North Tetrapylon - Jerash - Jordan
36S E 772484 N 3575362
This Roman archway with four entrances was built over the intersection of Jerash's cardo maximus and the north decumanus.
Location: Jordan

"The North Tetrapylon was built in the second half of the 2nd century AD, probably before 180 AD, as part of the expansion of this part of the city at the intersection of the Cardo and the North Decumanus. The section to the south of it was widened and equipped with Corinthian columns only afterwards. For a long time, an inscription found on the structure from the period 193-211 AD, in which Julia Domna, the wife of Emperor Septimius Severus, is mentioned, was considered to be the date of origin, but this does not belong to the Tetrapylon. In 2001 the monument was completely reconstructed.

The North Tetrapylon has a side length of about 12 m. The passages between the four mighty pylons supporting a dome are about 5.5 m wide and 8.5 m high."

Group that erected the marker: Jordan tourism development project

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: