Kreuzkirche - Rösrath-Kleineichen, Germany
32U E 370281 N 5641035
[EN] The Protestant Kreuzkirche is located in the Rösrath district of Kleineichen. [DE] Die evangelische Kreuzkirche liegt im Rösrather Stadtteil Kleineichen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

" Prehistory
After the Second World War, a wooden barrack on Bismarckstrasse served as an emergency church for Kleineichen's Catholics from 1946 onwards. At that time, the Archdiocese of Cologne paid 100 DM as monthly rent. Until 1952, Protestant Christians were also allowed to celebrate their services there. The property owner then planned to build a new residential building at the same location. On June 10, 1952, the emergency church was demolished. Around 600 Protestant believers now needed a new meeting place.

Building history
The Evangelische Frauenhilfe Kleineichen was founded in 1950. The women collected 25,000 DM and thus made it possible to purchase church property on Eiserweg in 1954. In 1962, the Forsbach architect Horst Welsch drew up plans for a Protestant church in Kleineichen. The Kreuzkirche was inaugurated on June 7, 1964. Present at the first service in the new pyramid-shaped tent church was Rösrath mayor Matthias Großmann, community director Ewald Kreuzberg and district administrator Hubert Görg, as well as Pastor Jakob Schmitz from the Catholic parish of Rösrath.

The Cologne artist Egino Weinert was involved in the design of the church. The organ was built in 1969 by Klaus Becker and moved to the chapel of the Lukas Hospital in Neuss in 2013.

Redesignation
The presbytery of the Protestant parish of Volberg-Forsbach-Rösrath decided in 2011 to set up a columbarium in the church. Fees for urn graves are intended to contribute to the maintenance of the building as a source of income.

On October 1, 2012, the church was converted into a columbarium. The burial site was consecrated on March 23, 2013.

Denominational help
Both during the time of the Emergency Catholic Church and in the Catholic Rectorate Church, which was inaugurated on July 6, 1952, the Catholics granted their fellow Protestant Christians the right to guest in their church until the Evangelical Cross Church was completed. The columbarium is also non-denominational."