Lake Lily Drive
17R E 464173 N 3166199
Lake Lily Drive became part of the Dixie Highway which connected Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan and Miami. There are beautifully restored buildings in the immediate area which are open for tours and run by the Maitland Historical Society.

This road was the first direct route from northeast Florida to Maitland. It followed Maitland Ave. around this west side of Lake Lily and continued south on what is now Highway 17-92. During the Second Seminole War, the U.S. Army used this trail to connect the forts along its route. Ft. Maitland was built in 1838 on the west shore of Lake Maitland, a days march from Ft. Mellon(Sanford). The fort was named in honor of Captain William Seton Maitland(1798-1837) who was cited for bravery in the battle of 1836 and died in 1837 as a result of wounds received there. The fort was located south of present Ft. Maitland Park and was in use only until 1839. In 1915, Orange County paved the route with bricks, making it the first grouted brick road in Florida. This road became part of the Dixie Highway, which opened in 1925 and ran from Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan to Miami. In 1927, the road was joined to the Black Bear Trail at Lake Lily. Both names described the road from this point south. These bricks were covered by asphalt in the 1960's and in 1998, the asphalt was removed and the Maitland Historical Society restored the bricks with assistance from the city of Maitland and the Florida Department of State.
Marker Number: F-523

County: Orange