Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Sulpice - Saint-Sulpice-de-Favières, France
31U E 439392 N 5376800
[EN] Stained glass windows from the 12th and 13th century in this historic monument church. [FR] Des vitraux du 12ème et 13ème siècle dans cette église monument historique.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Stained Glass Windows
The stained glass window on the axis of the apse, the two main registers of which represent very distinct subjects: the Passion of Christ and the death and burial of Saint Sulpice. Nine panels date from the 14th century; one dates from the 15th century (the fifth on the left, counting from bottom to top); and the four lower panels are modern recompositions from fragments of medieval stained glass.
The stained glass window in the apse of the south aisle, representing scenes from the life of Mary and the childhood of Christ on a set of thirty medallions. This stained glass window is as old as the church and therefore dates from the end of the 13th century. According to local tradition, it was offered by Blanche of Castile, who died in 1252, well before construction of the church began."