1st Battle of Lexington, Missouri
15S E 424168 N 4338345
The cemetery of unknown is just inside this memorial gateway. The rolling hills where the Hemp Bales were used so effectively.

County of memorial: Lafayette County
Location of memorial: 15th St. and Wood St., battlefield entrance, Lexington
Memorial erected by: Citizens of Lexington & Daughters of the American Revolution & Daughters of the Confederacy
Memorial Gate erected: 1974

Stone Text:

BATTLEFIELD
OF LEXINGTON, MO
September 18-19-20, 1861

Text on Column:

To The Everlasting Honor
of
The Soldiers in Blue and The Soldiers in Gray
Americans All
This Memorial Gateway is Dedicated
by
Citizens of Lexington
1974

"The siege of Lexington, also known as the First Battle of Lexington or the Battle of the Hemp Bales, was a minor conflict of the American Civil War. The siege took place from September 13 to 20, 1861[3] between the Union Army and the pro-Confederate Missouri State Guard in Lexington, county seat of Lafayette County, Missouri. The victory won by the Missouri Guard bolstered the considerable Southern sentiment in the area, and briefly consolidated Missouri State Guard control of the Missouri River Valley in the western part of the state." ~ Wikipedia

"The cemetery is the final resting place for five unknown Union soldiers whose bodies were found in 1932 when excavations were being done near the site of the old Masonic College building a few hundred yards southeast of the cemetery. The college building was used as the Union headquarters during the siege of Lexington. Pieces of equipment found with the bodies suggest they may have been part of Col. Thomas A. Marshall's cavalry." ~ BruceS

Terrain Rating: