Villa Griffone - Sasso Marconi, Italy
32T E 680621 N 4922276
Villa Griffone was the home of Guglielmo Marconi and the site where the first successful wireless transmissions were demonstrated in 1895.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

Located just outside of Bologna, the 17th-century Villa Griffone was home to the aristocratic Marconi family since the mid-1800s. It was here, in the summer of 1895, where a young Guglielmo Marconi first demonstrated his wireless telegraph apparatus. In the summer of 1995, Italy commemorated the anniversary of this event by issuing a postage stamp showing Villa Griffone as it appears today.

Guglielmo Marconi showed an early interest in science and engineering, especially recent developments in electricity and electromagnetic wave transmission. He was particularly interested in practical commercial and military applications of wireless communications. Following up on the work of Hertz and others, Marconi was able to develop the first successful wireless telegraphic transmission and reception system. His contributions included grounded monopole antennas, improved spark-gap transmitters and coherer detectors, all components of early 20th-century wireless telegraphy. Although the coherer detectors quickly gave way to magnetic and electrolytic detectors, the spark-gap coils were in use well into the 1920s.

Marconi conducted his experiments in an attic laboratory in his home, Villa Griffone. After his death in 1937, a mausoleum was built into the hill leading up to the house. This mausoleum is visible on the postage stamp. Also located at this site are the offices of the Guglielmo Marconi Foundation and a small Marconi Museum.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 8-Jun-1995