Nationaltheatret - Oslo, Norway
The Nationaltheatret (English: National Theatre) was built in 1899 and is located in downtown Oslo, Norway.
Location: Oslo, Norway

Oslo's National Theatre has been hosting stage and theater productions since 1899. Statues of Henrik Ibsen and Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson welcome theater goers outside the main entrance. They also have their names, as well as the name of Ludvig Holberg (a Dano-Norwegian playwright) engraved on the theater's main entry facade.

"The National Theater was designed by architect Henrik Bull and built 1891-99. The building's exterior has been given a design language that lies between Neo-Renaissance and Neo-Baroque. The material is mainly brick with heavy and powerful architectural details in granite.

The building's two functions are clearly separated, what was often called the spectator house and the stage house. The longitudinal direction of the spectator house ends at the transverse stage house. This is also emphasized in the building's exterior. The west facade towards Abelhaugen is the stage house's main facade and has therefore been given a monumental design with the leading sculptor of the time, Brynjulf Bergslien, responsible for the sculptural decoration.

The interior of the spectator house is kept in Neo-Cocco, with the theater lounge as the most distinguished room in this style in Norway. Furthermore, the use of materials is of the best quality and the sculptural decoration is carried out by, in addition to Bergslien, well-known sculptors such as Lars Utne, Jo Visdal and Anders Svor. The ceiling paintings were carried out by Eivind Nielsen and Theodor Wilberg."

--Norway Online Database (visit link)