Elizabeth Walker - Oakland Cemetery - Grandview, TX, USA
14S E 667535 N 3571467
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch is on the headstone that originally marked the final resting place of Elizabeth Walker in historic Oakland Cemetery, about three miles west of Grandview, TX on FM 916.

Mrs. Walker's husband, Philip, was a veteran of the Texas War for Independence, and he served at San Jacinto. Per a Johnson County Historical Marker at the front of the cemetery, they were exhumed and removed to the Texas State Cemetery in Austin in 1936. Their headstones remain as a "remembrance".

Mrs. Walker's original headstone features an arch, presumably the gate into Heaven, with a set of hands reaching down from the clouds, and a dove of peace bearing an olive branch at the bottom. The inscription reads:

Sacred
To the