Amman Citadel - Amman - Jordan
Citadel located on top of Jebel Al Qala’a, one of Amman's seven hills in the Jordanian capital.
Location: Jordan

"The Amman Citadel (Jabal Al-Qal’a) stands on one of Amman’s seven hills in the Jordanian capital. The ancient hilltop remains to look down on the city of Amman as a constant reminder of Jordan’s role in ancient history. Today it is an archaeological site, but the citadel has a long and illustrious past. To understand the importance and size of the Amman Citadel, imagine that it would have been larger than iconic Roman structures such as the Forum, Coliseum, or Pantheon in Rome. The impressive Roman complex includes tombs, stairs, walls, arches, and columns from various periods, but the site is not yet fully excavated.

As early as 1800-1200 BC, the Bronze Age, Citadel Hill was fortified with 1,700-long walls that surrounded the hill. In the Iron Age Citadel Hill became the capital of the Kingdom of Ammon, also known as Rabbath Ammon. The Amman Citadel Inscription was recovered from this period and is the oldest known inscription in the Ammonite language.

Various conquering empires occupied the citadel over the years including the Neo-Assyrian Empire in the 8th century BC, Neo-Babylonian Empire in the 6th century BC, and the Seleucids in the 3rd century. But most of what has survived at the Amman Citadel site dates back to the Romans who arrived here in about 30 BC and remained into the 1st century AD. There are also archaeological remains from the Byzantine era (3rd century AD) and Umayyads (7th century AD). During the Ayyubid rule, in the 13th century, the citadel lost its importance and a watchtower was constructed on the hill."