Iglesia Nuestra Señora de la Anunciación - Fonelas, Granada, España
Iglesia de Nuestra Señora de la Anunciación
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Fue construida de 1919 a 1922, por el albañil Juan Pérez. Conserva el carácter tradicional del arte mudéjar al aprovecharse del edificio anterior la portada y la armadura.

Destacan en la portada los adornos de flameros (candelabros llameantes), aletas vegetales y los escudos del obispo Antonio del Águila. El altar mayor cuenta con un retablo moderno que acoge a la Virgen de los Dolores, patrona de Fonelas. En las paredes se han habilitado distintas hornacinas para imágenes."

(visit link)

"It was built from 1919 to 1922, by the bricklayer Juan Pérez. It preserves the traditional character of Mudejar art by taking advantage of the previous building for the doorway and the framework.

The decorations of flameros (flaming candelabras), plant fins and the shields of Bishop Antonio del Águila stand out on the cover. The main altar has a modern altarpiece that houses the Virgin of Sorrows, patron saint of Fonelas. Different niches have been set up on the walls for images."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship