The Globe Inn - Wells, Somerset
Pub sign outside The Globe Inn on Priest Row, Wells.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The sign depicts an Italian style old globe with what looks like a 16th century nautical map - rather like those 'classy' replica drinks cabinets. Set on a simple black background with a handwritten style name of the pub.

A traditional 300+ year old family-run pub located down a side street just south of the city centre.

"Inn. Early/mid C19, with gabled rear wing of 1900 linked to earlier range on left. Rendered with false ashlar joints, colourwashed, clay pantiled upper roof between coped gables, lower roof has double Roman clay tiles between abutments, brick chimney stacks. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys for 2 bays then 2 storeys for a single bay. Plinth, pilaster strips at each end, plain sash window to ground floor bay 1, and 4-pane sash to bay 3 with segmental-arched head, 16-pane sashes to first floor, that to bay 3 having a segmental-arched head, 12-pane sashes to second floor, adopted. Entrance in bay 2, with panelled door and plain fanlight in semicircular arched recess with wide plain architrave. Painted wood board between first and second floors bays 1 and 2, and at second floor level a projecting hanging sing on an earlier C20 iron bracket. INTERIOR: ground floor remodelled late C20."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening times -