La Chaire à prêcher Cathédrale Saint-Etienne - Bourges, France
31T E 454361 N 5214485
[EN] The pulpit is located to the east of the entrance to the Sacré-Cœur chapel and is a work of carpenter François Dumas. [FR] La chaire se trouve à l'est de l'entrée de la chapelle du Sacré-Cœur est une œuvre du menuisier François Dumas.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Abbé Barreau in his "Description of the Cathedral and the Stained Glass Windows of Bourges" (1885) tells us that the pulpit located in the main nave was made by Mr. Dumas and that it was inaugurated during the millennium celebrations of Sainte Solange in 1878.

The preaching pulpit located to the east of the entrance to the Sacré-Cœur chapel is also a work of the carpenter and wood sculptor François Dumas.

It measures nine meters in height, from the pavement to the end of the cross, and occupies the entire width of one of the bays of the large nave where it is placed.

You go up there via two staircases. The octagonal sounding board is topped with an elegant spire and hooks, the lower part of which is perforated with ogival windows, and supported by flying buttresses decorated with pinnacles and gargoyles.

The stairs are lined with croziers and fleurons. The bottom of the body resting on a pivot surrounded by eight columns is of great artistic richness, all in the style of the 13th century.

This pulpit, made of northern oak wood, as carpentry and as sculpture, leaves nothing to be desired and does the greatest honor to Mr. Dumas who executed it according to the plans and under the direction of the diocesan architects."