Jardin de l'Archevêché - Bourges, France
31T E 454458 N 5214291
[EN] In 1793 the episcopal palace became the property of the department and the garden was then a public promenade. [FR] En 1793 le palais épiscopal devient la propriété du département et le jardin est alors une promenade publique.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"It extends at the foot of the cathedral, in a sober arrangement of flowerbeds adjacent to a wooded area.

The garden of the Town Hall is in fact made up of two very distinct parts:
- one, which can be described as architectural, extending the old Archbishop's Palace with flowering plants, cut curtains, lawn bowls...
- the other, densely planted and ordered in radiating sectors around the basin.

A little history: although it was the famous landscaper Le Nôtre who was contacted in 1681 for this project, it does not seem that he himself made the first sketches. It was only from 1731 that the gardener Coudreau undertook the creation of this garden.

To see: The bandstand and the four monumental bronze vases representing the four seasons. Created by Louis-Léon Cugnot at the end of the 19th century, these vases were included in the supplementary inventory of historic monuments in 1990 and were the subject of careful restoration in 1994."