Fontaine Bourdaloue - Bourges, France
31T E 454115 N 5214429
[EN] This fountain was erected in execution of a legacy granted to the city of Bourges by Paul-Adrien Bourdaloue. [FR] Cette fontaine a été érigée en exécution d'un legs consenti à la ville de Bourges par Paul-Adrien Bourdaloue.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The project was established in 1870 by the architect Emile Tarlier following a competition organized to erect a fountain on Place de l'Arsenal (current Place de la Préfecture). This competition responded to the will of Paul Adrien Bourdaloue who had left a large sum of money to have works of art created in Bourges, where he was a municipal councilor.

This fountain represents three winged lionesses with a child sitting on a fish at the top. The two basins forming the central motif, donated by Madame Bourdaloue, come from the blast furnaces of Messrs. Desforges and Festugières.

This ensemble is extended in front of the square by a stone fountain topped with a cast iron motif representing a love surrounded by dolphins."