Clyde Nix Library - Hamilton, AL
Small one story "Ranch House" style building.
Location: Alabama, United States

County of library: Marion County
Location of library: 350 Bexar Ave. W, Hamilton

The Person:

Clyde was a WWI veteran. He served as tax collector of Marion County in the 1920's and 1930's and lived his adult life in Hamilton. He died at a Tupelo hospital at 97.
He married Melvina Duke in 1919 in Marion County." ~ Find-A-Grave

"The Hamilton Public Library was established in 1932. The first books to be placed in the library were donated by Mr. Corbet Bishop of New York. The town provided a building in which to house the library. At that time, the building also housed the town's fire station with a petition separating the two. Mrs. Gera Rudicell was the town's first librarian. In 1962, the new City Hall was erected and the library was in that building for 26 years.

"Mr. Clyde Nix, a life-long resident of Hamilton, graciously donated land adjacent to his home to the City of Hamilton for the purpose of constructing a new library. Mrs. Hilma Sargent, Library Board Chairperson, was very instrumental in persuading Mr. Nix to donate the vacant lot. The current building was constructed in 1988 and renamed in his honor." ~ Hamilton Libraries

Year it was dedicated: 1932

Location of Coordinates: Library