Jacques Coeur - Bourges, France
31T E 454013 N 5214695
[EN] The monument is located in the center of Place Jacques-Cœur. [FR] Le monument est situé au centre de la place Jacques-Cœur.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The Statue
Made in the round and in marble, between 1872 and 1879, the statue of Jacques Coeur by Auguste Préault was a prestigious commission for the museum of the Château de Versailles, which explains the unusual material for a tribute to a great man, under the Third Republic.

The pedestal, the work of the Berruyer architect Augustin Souchon and the sculptor-ornamentist Gours, is a unique example of a competition organized locally for this often neglected part of the monument, here very decorated, in the style of the Palais Jacques Coeur.

The statue represents Charles VII's financier in fanciful oriental costume, with the coat draped widely over the left shoulder and wearing a turban. He leans on his left leg, his left hand on his hip, and his right arm resting on the attributes to his right, his head with a neoclassical profile turned to the left. The attributes evoking its commercial links with the Orient are particularly numerous on the right side and at the rear: sacks of coins spilling out, bales, anchors, globes, and even waves foaming on the rear terrace.

Inscriptions: on the plinth, at the front:
JACQUES COEUR on the pedestal, at the front: A / JACQUES COEUR / LA VILLE / DE / BOURGES
on the pedestal, at the rear:
INAUGURATED ON MAY 15, 1878 / IN THE PRESENCE OF THE MUNICIPAL BODY / AND THE AUTHORITIES / EUGENE BRISSON / MAYOR

Description: H. 2.67 m. Its coat of arms appears at the front, on the plinth. The stone bas-reliefs are from Gours: interior scene from the life of Jacques Coeur and Scene from his commercial life, boarding.

The Character

Jacques Cœur (around 1395/1400, in Bourges – November 25, 1456, on the island of Chios) was a French merchant, trader, banker and shipowner.

He was the first Frenchman to establish and maintain ongoing commercial relations with the countries of the Levant. In 1439, King Charles VII named him Grand Argentier of the Kingdom of France. He embarked on numerous commercial and industrial ventures, and amassed a considerable fortune which enabled him to help the sovereign reconquer his territory occupied by the English. But his dazzling success brought him into disgrace: by invoking various accusations, his rivals and his numerous debtors, including the king, caused his fall in 1451. Imprisoned then banished in 1456, he died in Chios in Greece (island near the Turkey) during an expedition against the Turks to retake Constantinople."