1957 - Mittineague Congregational Church - West Springfield, MA
18T E 693379 N 4664242
The mid-century modern Mittineague Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 1840 Westfield Street in West Springfield, MA.

Mittineague Congregational Church was founded in West Springfield in January of 1853. The original church was destroyed by fire in 1879 and quickly replaced at a cost of $7,000. In 1891, the church commissioned Springfield architect Frederick S. Newman to enlarge the building. The enlarged Victorian Gothic style was completed in 1891. In 1958, the Mittineague Congregational Church moved into a new church building built in 1957 at 1840 Westfield Street in West Springfield.

The mid-century modern style church has a gable roof with central mostly glass section with a set of steps leading up to a landing which has entrances on each side. Above the entrance section is a tall square tower with a continuous set of windows aligned vertically on each side. At the top a spire with a six pointed design near the top.

The building continues with a brick wing at a slightly obtuse angle to the east. The wing has a lower level built lower than ground level. A second brick wing projects to the south west at a sharper angle. Again a lower level built is lower than ground level. The wing ends with slightly projecting section with a tall multi pane window at the end.
Year of construction: 1957