DuPont Carillon Tower - Greenville, DE, USA
The DuPont Carillon was constructed in 1936 and was part of the Nemours estate.
Location: Delaware, United States

Visible for miles is the 210-foot CARILLON Tower (carillon peals lasting 10 min. at noon and 4:30; Westminster chimes every quarter-hour 8 a.m.-8 p.m.). The top of the tower, 552 feet above sea level, is by far the highest pinnacle in Delaware. The Nemours Carillon was completed in 1936 after Mr du Pont’s death as a memorial to his parents, Eleuthere Irenee (2d) and Charlotte Shepard Henderson du Pont. The main shaft of the tower is of pink North Carolina granite, with imposing base and quoins of gray Vermont granite. The cupola containing the chimes, set back from the body of the tower, is decorated with four supporting stone eagles. The carillon itself comprises 31 bells weighing 25 tons. Within the bronze entrance doors is a hall, lighted by stained-glass windows. At a height of 160 feet in the tower is an observation platform reached by an elevator. There is also a spiral staiiway leading up the tower. Beneath the tower is a crypt that is to be the permanent tomb of Mr. du Pont. Close by the tower is buried a mongrel dog named Yip that adopted Mr du Pont on a golf course; the dog became his constant companion and survived him only a few days.

We noticed this very interesting tower while dropping our son off at a wedding nearby (a historic Church that has been waymarked as well), so we took some photos. It is truly impressive and you can see the bells in the belfry.
Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 422