Former Gaol - Wells, Somerset
Former Gaol, now public house, Wells.

LOCAL FOLKLORE HAS IT THAT THERE ARE GHOSTS
PRESENT AND THAT THE PROPERTY IS HAUNTED.
DANGER IS MORE LIKELY THOUGH IF YOU INCUR THE
WRATH OF THE LANDLADY.

"Inn. C16, with much later revision. Local stone rubble colourwashed. Clay pantiled roofs, brick and stone chimney stacks PLAN: U-plan around courtyard, with access off High Street, and flank to Queen Street. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. East unit has one-bay end wall to street, with vertical boarded door in part-blocked cart opening, and a 3-light horizontal bar casement above. Return along courtyard of 4 bays: lower bay 1 has a metal casement window painted over; bay 2 has pane sashes both levels, lower bay 3 has a pair of part-glazed doors; to upper bays 1 and 3 are C17 timber-frame windows with ovolo-mould mullions, adopted; bay 4 has a C20 casement window at upper level. The south wing at the end of the courtyard features an open timber staircase which serves a doorway to upper bay 1 of 3 bays. C20 timber casement windows to upper bays 2 and 3, and below are two C20 windows based on C17 borrowed light such as survive at No.6 High Street (qv) featuring turned balusters. The courtyard elevation of the west wing dominated by a leanto verandah with clay pantiled roof, between the uprights are balustrades of a C17 pattern although of C20 build. This elevation 5 bays random fenestration. Bay 1, 3 and 4 have ovolo- mould timber-frames at upper level, with blocked window bay 2 and blank bay 5, below, bays 1 and 2 have windows on the "borrowed light" theme, and to bay 3 french doors to match. Bay 4 has a reserve chamfer stone surround single-light window with two sets of iron grilles, with a blocked segmental archway to right, and bay 5 has 2 modern casements with iron bars flanking a chamfered segmental arched doorway which has what appears to be an early door. Plain end elevation to High Street, but on the curve into queen Street a 16-pane sash window at first floor level. 3 bay elevation to Queen Street, with 16-pane sash window upper bay 1. Signboard to bay 2, over a C20 casement windows. 12-pane casement to upper bay 3 and old 3-light frame below, possibly an adopted ovolo-mould pattern. INTERIOR: the east wing was badly damaged by fire, so little remains. The south wing appears totally modern. The ground floor of the west wing was totally reconstructed c1987, but the upper room has an open ceiling exposing the collar truss roof frame, basically old although the collars have been sawn off and reset at a higher level-there is also other misleading applied timberwork. The premises served until c1800 as the common gaol. The stone setts to the courtyard of significance to the general setting."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque