Former Anglican Church - Ilford, NSW, Australia
This Anglican Church in Ilford was built in 1874, after a local gold rush.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Real Estate that sold this church in 2021:

"Don't miss this rare opportunity to own the historic 'St Pauls' Church Ilford. A charming and quaint sandstone church just waiting to be transformed.

"Ilford is the gateway to the Mudgee Region with Mudgee, Rylstone, Sofala, Windamere Dam, Dunns Swamp, Turon Gates and National Parks all an easy drive away.

- Constructed circa 1875
- Sandstone block walls with rendered interior
- Soaring timber cathedral ceilings, lancet windows and timber floors
- Separate stone building with toilet
- Situated in an elevated position on 558m²" [ex- (visit link) ] One of the several photos on their link shows that the Anglican Church Service was on the first Sunday of the month, at 11.15am.

"The foundation stone was laid by Mrs James Readford of Woodlawn on 29/7/1874. The text on the foundation stone is not known ... The former St Paul's Anglican Church, Ilford is now closed, and the property sold in 2021. It was built on land donated by Mr W Russell, and was opened on 6/4/1875 by the Right Rev. the Bishop of Bathurst." [ex-Churches of Australia website: (visit link) ] It mentions a Roll of Honour, of 22 names - which is indistinctly shown on Realtors site link above.

An interesting aside to confirm the COUNTRY nature of this Old Church is that 'local' Cemetery is one mile out of town on a dirt road, and gazetted during the gold rush some 150 years ago. And there is still only ~150 headstones there! From Google searching the Ilford locality population in the 2016 census was less than 200. Which is easily believed on traveling past it.

Address: 7400 Sofala Road, Ilford, NSW, 2850, Australia

Visited: 0827, Sunday, 13 November, 2022