Petra Theater - Petra - Jordan
Nabataean theater from the 1st century CE, carved from solid rock
Location: Jordan

"Petra Theater is a first century AD Nabataean theatre situated 600 m from the centre of Petra. It was built in the cultural and political apex of the Nabataean kingdom under Aretas IV (9 BC-40 AD)

Substantial part of the theater was carved out of solid rock, while the scaena and exterior wall were constructed. The theater's auditorium consists of three horizontal sections of seats separated by passageways and seven stairways to ascend. The theater could accommodate a number of approximately 8500 people, more than the estimated number of Amman theater.

While some people have assumed that this was built by the Romans, the theater is actually Nabataean and was constructed long before the Romans entered Petra. It follows however similar architectural patterns of Roman theaters, which enhances superior acoustics.

The caves along the back of the theater most likely come from older tombs that were removed in order to carve the theater seats."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)