Orgue - Eglise Saint-Pierre-le-Guillard - Bourges, Centre Val de Loire, France
[FR] Eglise dans le centre de Bourges [EN] Church in the center of Bourges
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] "La présence d’un orgue y est attestée dès 1761, mais après la Révolution, on perd toute trace d’un instrument. L’orgue actuel est réalisé par Jules Bruneau en 1872. Ce facteur d’orgue berruyer réputé fabrique un instrument pour la tribune de l’église Saint-Pierre-le-Guillard pour répondre aux attentes du curé de la paroisse qui se plaignait de ne pouvoir bénéficier d’un orgue qui soit « digne du monument ». Il est à deux claviers et de type romantique. Depuis, il a connu de nombreuses modifications qui lui ont fait perdre son unité de conception. Malgré les restaurations partielles de 1986-1987 et 2004, certains éléments sont usés ; certains jeux sont altérés et l’ensemble manque de justesse. Son état actuel nécessite donc une révision poussée."

[EN] "The presence of an organ is attested as early as 1761, but after the French Revolution, all trace of an instrument was lost. The present organ was built by Jules Bruneau in 1872. This renowned Berruyer organ builder built an instrument for the gallery of Saint-Pierre-le-Guillard church, in response to the parish priest's complaint that he couldn't have an organ "worthy of the monument". The two-manual organ is of the Romantic type. Since then, it has undergone numerous modifications, losing its unity of design. Despite partial restorations in 1986-1987 and 2004, some parts are worn, some stops are altered, and the organ as a whole is out of tune. Its current state calls for a thorough overhaul."

Source : (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments