Iglesia de San Sebastián - Montoro, Córdoba, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La iglesia de San Sebastián se encuentra en la calle General Castaño, y fue construida a finales del siglo XVI. Si te fijas, podrás comprobar que tiene una interesante portada lateral de estilo Modernista sobre la que se eleva una espadaña Barroca del siglo XVIII.

Aunque hoy día se la tiene como iglesia filial de la parroquia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen, se trata realmente de una ermita, apareciendo citada por primera vez en la relación de ermitas de Montoro realizada en 1579.

Respecto a la relación que guarda la iglesia con el nombre Enfermería se debe a que este edificio estuvo destinado como hospital de apestados en tiempos de San Francisco Solano quien, junto a Fray Buenaventura, atendió a muchos enfermos de la peste bubónica o peste negra que asoló la ciudad en 1583.

En el conjunto del edificio destacan algunos elementos realizados en piedra molinaza, como paramentos, cornisa y otras partes que se encuentran enlucidas por la cal.
esta compuesta por tres naves con cabecera plana en la que se ubican: la Sacristía, el presbiterio con camarín al centro, la Capilla del Sagrario y el altar principal, presidido por Ntra. Sra. de las Angustias."

(visit link)

"The church of San Sebastián is located on General Castaño Street, and was built at the end of the 16th century. If you look closely, you can see that it has an interesting Modernist style side doorway on which rises a Baroque belfry from the 18th century.

Although today it is considered a subsidiary church of the parish of Nuestra Señora del Carmen, it is really a hermitage, appearing mentioned for the first time in the list of hermitages of Montoro made in 1579.

Regarding the relationship that the church has with the name Infirmary, it is due to the fact that this building was used as a hospital for plague sufferers in the times of San Francisco Solano who, together with Fray Buenaventura, cared for many patients with the bubonic plague or black plague that devastated the city in 1583.

In the building as a whole, some elements made of milled stone stand out, such as facings, cornice and other parts that are plastered with lime.
It is composed of three naves with a flat head in which are located: the Sacristy, the presbytery with a dressing room in the center, the Chapel of the Tabernacle and the main altar, presided over by Our Lady of Angustias."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1500

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website