Ad Deir - Petra, Jordan
Ancient tomb which became a monastery until the 7th century.
Location: Jordan

"After the processional way from the ancient city centre, a vast plateau dominated by the monumental façade of Ad Deir, the so called Monastery. The Arabic name "Ad Deir" (= the Monastery) was given to the place by native Bedouins because of the crosses inscribed on the interior back wall during its Christian use in Byzantine times. The monument's façade of 47 m width and 48 m height, and the large hall behind it were carved out of the mountain around the mid-1st century AD.

The upper order with the broken pediment, which frames a circular tholos structure with a conic roof crowned by an urn, follows the model of the Khazneh (Treasury). But since there were no tombs inside, Ad Deir could not have been a mausoleum. In the raised niche of the back wall traces of a later removed betyl were found, and on both sides of the rock chamber there are flat wide benches, which suggest that it was a cultic place. It seems possible that a rich brotherhood celebrated ritual banquets here in homage to the Nabataean King Obodas II (reigned 30 - 9 B.C.), and was deified after his death."