Vidrieras Parroquia Nuestra Señora del Carmen - Cardeña, Córdoba, España
Vidrieras en Nuestra Señora del Carmen.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

En la Cúpula hay algunas vidrieras así como en el crucero donde podemos ver estas dos vidrieras, una con la imagen de Jesucristo y la otra con la imagen de la Virgen María.

"La Iglesia de Ntra. Sra. Del Carmen es un templo relativamente moderno, construido en la década de los 50 en sustitución de la antigua iglesia del siglo XIX. Fue proyectada por el arquitecto Carlos Sáez de Santa Maria, con inspiración barroca.

Su fachada es de estilo neobarroco, coronada por una espadaña que alberga dos campanas. Unas escalinatas conducen a la portada del templo, sobre la que hay una imagen en una hornacina.

Tiene planta de cruz latina, con una nave central cubierta por bóveda de cañón, y dos capillas laterales con baptisterio y sagrario. El crucero está cubierto con una cúpula decorada en estilo dieciochesco.

El interior está decorado con escayolas (obra de Manuel Mora). El altar mayor está dedicado a Ntra. Sra. del Carmen. Como patrimonio, caben destacar las imágenes del Cristo Yacente, un Cristo del Amor en madera sin policromar de Juan Martínez Cerrillo, un Resucitado, y un Cáliz del siglo XIX."

(visit link)

In the Dome there are some stained glass windows as well as in the transept where we can see these two stained glass windows, one with the image of Jesus Christ and the other with the image of the Virgin Mary.

"The Church of Our Lady of Carmen is a relatively modern temple, built in the 1950s to replace the old 19th century church. It was designed by the architect Carlos Sáez de Santa Maria, with baroque inspiration.

Its façade is in the neo-baroque style, crowned by a belfry that houses two bells. Stairs lead to the door of the temple, above which there is an image in a niche.

It has a Latin cross plan, with a central nave covered by a barrel vault, and two side chapels with a baptistery and tabernacle. The transept is covered with a dome decorated in 18th century style.

The interior is decorated with plaster (work by Manuel Mora). The main altar is dedicated to Our Lady of Carmen. As heritage, it is worth highlighting the images of the Reclining Christ, a Christ of Love in non-polychrome wood by Juan Martínez Cerrillo, a Resurrected One, and a Chalice from the 19th century."

Type of building where window is located: Church

Calle Iglesia, s/n