Seattle-Galway Stone - Seattle, WA
A unique rock in Seattle, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The plaque says, "This stone marked with the geophysical data of the City of Galway, is part of a Seattle Sister Cities benchmark project designed in 1984 by Seattle artist Don Scott (1937-1985). Similar to another stone in Galway marked with geophysical data of the City of Seattle, this stone acknowledges the formal Sister City bonds between our cities and the ties of friendship between our citizens.

The angled faced on the side of the stone marks the chord angle through the earth from Seattle to Galway. This chord angle, and another on the corresponding stone in Galway, indicates the shortest distance between our two cities, which is through the Earth in the precise direction of the arrow."
Monumentation Type: Stone cairn

Monumentation Type (if other): N/A