Monument aux combattants de la Haute-Savoie – Annecy - France
32T E 277399 N 5087262
[FR] Monument à la Victoire et à la Paix dédié aux soldats tombés au front de tout le département. [EN] Monument to Victory and Peace dedicated to the soldiers who fell at the front throughout the department.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

FR

"Le 3 mai 1921 les parlementaires de Haute-Savoie ainsi qu’un grand nombre de personnalités locales décident l’érection à Annecy d’un monument départemental à la gloire des combattants de la Grande Guerre.

Le monument en bronze, sculpté par Philippe Besnard, est inauguré le dimanche 12 septembre 1926 au cours d’une brillante cérémonie présidée par le général Philippot, gouverneur militaire de Lyon. En 1977, en raison du projet de construction d’un ensemble immobilier, le monument est transféré place du Souvenir.

Le groupe représente des allégories de la Paix et de la Victoire. Le piédestal est en granit de Combloux. Sur le terre-plein en pavés plats qui entourent le monument sont placés en mosaïque les armes des quatre chefs-lieux d’arrondissement (Annecy, Boneville, Saint-Julien et Thonon), réalisés par Pédroli.

Sur le piédestal est inscrit :

AUX COMBATTANTS DE LA HAUTE-SAVOIE / 1914-1918 // 1939-1945

D'autre plaques additionnelles de commémoration sont disposées autour du piédestal."

EN

"On May 3, 1921, the parliamentarians of Haute-Savoie as well as a large number of local personalities decided to erect a departmental monument in Annecy to the glory of the fighters of the Great War.

The bronze monument, sculpted by Philippe Besnard, was inaugurated on Sunday September 12, 1926 during a brilliant ceremony presided over by General Philippot, military governor of Lyon. In 1977, due to the construction project of a real estate complex, the monument was transferred to Place du Souvenir.

The group represents allegories of Peace and Victory. The pedestal is made of Combloux granite. On the flat paving stones surrounding the monument are placed in mosaic the arms of the four district capitals (Annecy, Boneville, Saint-Julien and Thonon), created by Pédroli.

On the pedestal is inscribed:

TO THE FIGHTERS OF HAUTE-SAVOIE / 1914-1918 // 1939-1945

Other additional commemorative plaques are placed around the pedestal."

Source: (visit link , visit link )
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/12/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Département de la Haute-Savoie

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: