Parroquía de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción - El Carpio, Córdoba, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La Parroquia de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción de El Carpio se encuentra situada en el mismo lugar, que ocupó la fundación realizada por Garci Méndez. La referencia más antigua se tiene de esta construcción data de 1360 y en ella se dice que se ubicaba junto a la Torre Fortaleza.

Este primitivo núcleo, muy deteriorado a fines del siglo XVI, sufrió importantes transformaciones en los siglos XVII y XVIII que le ha dado su fisonomía actual. En su interior albergan obras del imaginero Castillo Lastrucci y un sarcófago del siglo XVII.

Muy interesante es la Cripta, que data del siglo XVI situada bajo la capilla mayor, realizada para enterramiento de los Señores de El Carpio.
Horario
De Lunes a Sábados (cerrado Viernes y Domingos) de 11: 30 a 13:30 h."

(visit link)

"The Parish of Our Lady of the Assumption of El Carpio is located in the same place occupied by the foundation made by Garci Méndez. The oldest reference to this construction dates back to 1360 and it is said that it was located next to to the Fortress Tower.

This primitive nucleus, very deteriorated at the end of the 16th century, underwent important transformations in the 17th and 18th centuries that have given it its current appearance. Inside they house works by the image maker Castillo Lastrucci and a sarcophagus from the 17th century.

Very interesting is the Crypt, which dates back to the 16th century, located under the main chapel, made for the burial of the Lords of El Carpio.
Schedule
Monday to Saturday (closed Friday and Sunday) from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.