Fontaine aux lions et tortues - Annecy - France
32T E 277057 N 5086969
[FR]Fontaine de granit, inspirée des obélisques de la place Santa-Maria Novella à Florence. [EN] Granite fountain, inspired by the obelisks of Santa Maria Novella square in Florence.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR]

"Erigée par la municipalité d'Aimé Levet, la fontaine aux lions trône sur la place Notre-Dame depuis 1859. Elle porte l'inscription : 'Les fontaines de la ville d'Annecy ont été érigées sous l'édilité de Monsieur Aimé-Antoine Levet (1859).' L'architecte de la ville Ignace Monnet, auteur de cette fontaine, s'est probablement inspiré des 2 obélisques de marbre, reposant sur quatre tortues en bronze, œuvre de Giambologna au 16e siècle, qui se dressent sur la place Santa-Maria-Novella à Florence.

L’obélisque, coiffée d’un pyramidion, s’élance à cinq mètres de hauteur, le bassin haut de 80 centimètres est d’un diamètre de 3,80 mètres et toutes les pièces ont été taillées à la marteline. Les lions et les tortues ont été fondues par le fondeur annécien Galasse qui dut patienter jusqu’en 1860 pour être payé.

Les quatre lions projettent de l’eau dans un grand bassin octogonal, digne d’intérêt car taillé dans un bloc de granit monolithe.

L’obélisque se serait brisé lors de son transport ou de sa mise en place. L’entrepreneur aurait été contraint d’en refaire un autre à ses propres frais, ce qui aurait entrainé sa ruine. Mais aucun document d’archive ne vient corroborer ce qui pourrait bien être qu’une légende. En revanche, l’entrepreneur connut bien des déboires pour tailler l’obélisque qu’il ne réussit pas parfaitement du premier coup. Il fallut aussi envisager la construction d’une seconde marche autour de la fontaine de façon à rehausser le bassin et mettre les jets continus au niveau de ceux de la fontaine de l’Hôtel de Ville afin d’équilibrer l’écoulement de l’un et de l’autre de ces monuments hydrauliques dont les eaux provenaient d’un réservoir commun."

[EN]

"Erected by the municipality of Aimé Levet, the lion fountain has stood on Place Notre-Dame since 1859. It bears the inscription: 'The fountains of the city of Annecy were erected under the leadership of Mr. Aimé- Antoine Levet (1859).' The city's architect Ignace Monnet, author of this fountain, was probably inspired by the two marble obelisks, resting on four bronze turtles, work of Giambologna in the 16th century, which stand on the Santa-Maria-Novella square in Florence.

The obelisk, topped with a pyramid, rises to five meters in height, the 80 centimeter high pool has a diameter of 3.80 meters and all the pieces were cut with a hammer. The lions and turtles were cast by the Annecian founder Galasse who had to wait until 1860 to be paid.

The four lions project water into a large octagonal basin, worthy of interest because it is carved from a monolith granite block.

The obelisk would have broken during its transport or its installation. The contractor would have been forced to do another one at his own expense, which would have led to his ruin. But no archival document corroborates what could well be just a legend. On the other hand, the contractor experienced many setbacks in carving the obelisk which he did not succeed perfectly on the first try. It was also necessary to consider the construction of a second step around the fountain in order to raise the basin and place the continuous jets at the level of those of the Town Hall fountain in order to balance the flow of one and on the other of these hydraulic monuments whose waters came from a common reservoir."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link)
Date Created/Placed: 1859