Himeji Castle by Jacqueline A Ball - Himeji, Hyogo, Japan
53S E 471974 N 3855207
Himeji Castle is a hilltop Japanese castle complex situated in the city of Himeji which is located in the Hyogo Prefecture of Japan. It is considered as Japan's most spectacular castle.
Location: Hyogo, Japan

The book: Himeji Castle: Japan's Samurai Past Library Binding by Jacqueline A Ball – Illustrated, Jan. 1 2005.

From Amazon: "Explore the world of shoguns, samurai and warlords in this exciting story of Japan's national treasure--Himeji Castle: Japan's Samurai Past. Young readers will meet Japan's great rulers as they learn how this gleaming "White Heron" on a hill was built as a defensive fortress against invading armies. Made entirely of wood and covered in white plaster, Himeji Castle is a time capsule of Japanese history and drama. Four-color photos, maps, timelines and compelling narratives are guaranteed to enlighten and entertain students." (visit link)

Author(s): Jacqueline A Ball