View of Florence from the Rose Garden - Florence, Italy
32T E 682147 N 4848025
1996 postage stamp from San Marino featuring Italian singer-songwriter Odoardo Spadaro, which also includes a cityscape of Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

In 1996, the small republic of San Marino, which is entirely surrounded by Italy, issued a set of twelve postage stamps, in souvenir sheet format, celebrating the History of Italian Songs. One of these twelve featured Odoardo Spadaro, widely considered to be the first great Italian singer-songwriter. During the 1930s and 40s, Spadaro wrote many songs about his hometown of Florence including La porti un bacione a Firenze (take a kiss back to Florence) which is referenced on the stamp. Spadaro was also an accomplished actor who appeared in many films including the 1961 comedy, Divorce Italian Style.

The somewhat stylized view of the historic center of Florence on the stamp is from the south side of the Arno River and is very similar to the view from the Rose Garden just below the Piazzale Michelangelo, a popular tourist destination. Seen in the view are the Palazzo Vecchio and the Duomo, standard features of the Florentine skyline.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 25-May-1996