Saint-Émilion by Alain Chaume & Claude Pestaña - Saint-Emilion, France
30T E 724534 N 4975051
Saint-Émilion is a commune in the Gironde department of Nouvelle-Aquitaine in southwestern France. It is one of the most famous vineyard areas in the world and a UNESCO World Heritage site.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The book: Saint-Emilion by Alain Chaume and Claude Pestaña – Paperback – French edition – 128 pages – April 1 2012.

From Amazon: "Voici un extrait de ce que disait un soldat du corps américain stationné dans la cité entre 1918 et 1919 : « Saint-Emilion n'est pas une ville comme toutes les autres, c'est quelque chose de plus qu'une ville ordinaire, une relique du Moyen Age qui, ayant eu la force de résister au travail rongeur du temps, se tient debout en plein XXe siècle. […] Beaucoup de générations ont vécu dans les environs de ces monuments. Les mœurs ont changé, mais on va et on ira toujours dans cette petite ville pour rêver […] et pour déguster son nectar incomparable. » A l'image de ce soldat, l'historien Alain Chaume et le collectionneur Claude Pestaña nous font partager leurs découvertes et nous emmènent au cœur de ce Saint-Emilion inscrit dans la légende, nous permettant de le voir sous un autre angle." (visit link)

Google translation: "Here is an extract from what an American corps soldier stationed in the city between 1918 and 1919 said: “Saint-Emilion is not a city like all the others, it is something more than an ordinary city, a relic of the Middle Ages which, having had the strength to resist the gnawing work of time, stands tall in the middle of the 20th century. […] Many generations have lived in the surroundings of these monuments. Morals have changed, but we always go and will go to this small town to dream […] and to taste its incomparable nectar. » Like this soldier, the historian Alain Chaume and the collector Claude Pestaña share their discoveries with us and take us to the heart of this Saint-Emilion inscribed in legend, allowing us to see it from another angle."

Coordinates are from Place du clocher, St-Émilion.

Author(s): Alain Chaume and Claude Pestaña