Confederate Soldier's Memorial - Marion, AR
Confederate Soldier's Memorial located in Marion, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This Confederate Soldier's Monument is at the Crittenden County Courthouse located at 100 Court St, Marion, AR 72364. It is bronze plaque attached to a stone. There is a marker in the park area that reads:
Confederate Soldier's Memorial
Erected 1936

This granite marker on the south lawn was erected by Crittenden County United Daughters of the Confederacy, and dedicated October 4, 1936, as a memorial to those who served with Confederate military during the War Between the States. The magnolia trees were planted by the same U.D.C. chapter on the south lawn of the courthouse. One tree is separately marked with a bronze plaque in memory of Major R.F. Crittenden confederate soldier, 1846-1899.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/04/1936

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Crittenden County Chapter U.D.C.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):