Golden Age - San Antonio, TX
14R E 545662 N 3269420
These kinetic sculptures at Hardberger Park are composed of reflective sequins, creating the effect of seeing a distant fire.

Golden Age is an art installation by Anne Wallace. The glimmering sequins around the sculpture reflect the sun and create the illusion of a distant fire. There are a total of nine wheels, in groups of three. Each piece resembles a mechanical hot walker for horses, but is recycled agriculture equipment. It is approximately four feet tall, with a diameter of about ten feet. Well over a thousand small pieces of reflective material are hung from a one-foot tall vertical piece that forms the perimeter of the structure. These highly reflective pieces reflect the sun and nature around it.

We saw two sections of this sculpture at the Phil Harberger Park (West), walking from the Children's Play Area towards the Tobin Animal Crossing Bridge. They were both just north of the Ecology Center.

From the Hardberger Park website:

Golden Age is an art installation by Anne Wallace. The work was inspired by the history of the land that once saw regular wildfires and herds of buffalo. The historic savannas were said to have grass as “high as a horse’s belly.”

The wheels, made from agriculture irrigation wheels, are positioned in a way to have the glittering sequins just visible at the tops of the native grasses in the restored Savanna. The flickering sequins catch the sunlight, creating the effect of what settlers would see when spotting a wildfire in the distance.

“For more than 100 years this land was a family dairy farm and cattle ranch. Before that it was part of an enormous prairie ecosystem shaped by two elemental forces: grass fires and the mass migration of buffalo… Golden Age creates a flickering effect that alludes to the natural phenomenon of wildfire.” ~ Anne Wallace, 2013
Title of Piece: Golden Age

Artist: Anne Wallace