Metropolitan United Church - Toronto, ON
17T E 630923 N 4834646
Historic Neo-Gothic church in downtown Toronto on a 1975 Canadian postage stamp commemorating the 50th anniversary of the United Church of Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

1975 marked the fiftieth year since the Methodist Church of Canada, the Congregational Union of Canada and a large part of the Presbyterian Church of Canada merged to form the United Church of Canada. A major advocate of this merger was Samuel D. Chown, a Methodist minister and one of the main church leaders in Canada at that time. The first General Council of the United Church was held in Toronto at the Metropolitan United Church which before the merger was known as the Metropolitan Wesleyan Methodist Church. Both the church and Dr. Chown appear on the commemorative postage stamp.

The church building was designed by prominent architect Henry Langley who designed about 70 other church buildings in Ontario in the latter part of the nineteenth century. It was completed in 1872. A fire in 1928 almost completely destroyed the building but it was rebuilt using the same design. Today the church is known for its carillon which currently consists of 54 bells and its pipe organ, the largest in Canada.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 30-May-1975