Seminario de Lugo - Lugo, Galicia, España
29T E 617724 N 4762695
The Seminary of Lugo is a Catholic institution designed to train priests since the 16th century . It hosts the San Lourenzo Diocesan College, the Minor Seminary and the Lucense Theological Institute.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Colexio Diocesano San Lorenzo
The Colegio Diocesano San Lorenzo is a mixed Catholic school private that in 2022 taught ESO , High School and middle cycles of Physical Conditioning, Health Emergencies, Guide in the natural environment and free time and Oral Hygiene. It includes in its proposal the principles and criteria expressed by the Specific Training Plan for Minor Seminaries of the Spanish Episcopal Conference .

Minor Seminary of Lugo
The Minor of the Sacred Heart and the Immaculate Virgin of Lugo, is a diocesan educational community directed by the Bishop according to the rules of the Holy See to cultivate the pillars of the priestly vocation. The seminarians share classes and extracurricular activities with the other students of the San Lorenzo Diocesan College, but they live in a community with their trainers. It has a residence for the boarding school of seminarians, sharing the leisure, educational and sports spaces with the San Lorenzo Diocesan School.

Instituto Teolóxico Lucense
The Lucense Theological Instituteteaches Theology with university rank and with the faculty to grant students who pass a final exam before a mixed panel of two professors from the center and one from the Faculty of Theology of Salamanca , the Bachelor's degree in Theology, civilly validated as a Bachelor of Ecclesiastical Studies.

These studies were previously carried out at the Major Seminary of the Sagrada Familia and San Lorenzo Martyr

Library
It has about 100,000 copies, many with great bibliographic value. It includes the Episcopal Library authored by Bishop Armañá (18th century), that of Bishop Balanzá (19th century), as well as donations from illustrious individuals. The Library is privately owned although its use is public and free, it is enough to become a member of it. The headquarters of the Library is the Diocesan Seminary.

The library publishes the magazine LVCENSIA , a miscellany of Culture and Research, which brings together works of various genres related to the province of Lugo and the Diocese of Lugo .

History of the Lugo Seminary
The Seminary of Lugo is one of the first seminaries in Spain and the second in Galicia, after Mondoñedo , to be created in accordance with what was established by the Council of Trent . It was founded in 1598 by Bishop Lorenzo Asensio de Otaduy y Avendaño , with the official title of Seminario Conciliar de S. Lorenzo, which refers to the Council that established its existence and to the name of the founding bishop. On March 9, 1599, the Bishop promulgates the first Constitutions of the Seminary, in which it is determined that there will be 36 scholarship seminarians, natives of the diocese, and later theology studies are organized.

In 1779 , the bishop Friar Francisco Armañá establishes new rules in the academic and disciplinary organization of the Seminary and creates a public library for the use of seminarians, priests and lay people. With the confiscation , this library was suppressed, passing to the Provincial Council the books of profane subjects ( Mathematics , Physics , Chemistry , Biology ) and to the Seminary the books of Theology and Religious Sciences, which constitutes the original basis of the current Library of the Seminary of Lugo. In 1792a renewed study plan is established: the studies will be five years of Grammar, three of Philosophy and three of Theology. In 1852 he is authorized to give the Bachelor's degree in Theology and Canons.

The bishop friar Gregorio Aguirre promoted a new building in 1888 , under the direction of the architect Cobreros, finished in 1893 and which would be the Major Seminary. In 1929 , Bishop Rafael Balanzá y Navarro founded the Minor Seminary in a building acquired from the Marist Brothers , now gone. It also expands the building of the Major Seminary by building a new pavilion in the back, with a ground floor and two floors, known vulgarly by the seminarians as "the straw house". In 1946 , a new pavilion for the Minor Seminary was inaugurated, next to the wall, finally ceded to the City Council of Lugo to establish the municipal service offices.

Thus, on one side of the street (next to the Marists) is the Minor Seminary and on the other the Major Seminary (next to the old prison ), for which a tunnel was built that connected them.

From the decade of the 70s of the 20th century there are very few seminarians in theology, so in 1976 theological teaching at the Seminary of Lugo was abolished. The few students from the Diocese of Lugo will study Ecclesiastical Studies at the Compostelán Theological Institute, based in the Major Seminary of Santiago. In the course of 1986 - 1987 , Ecclesiastical Studies were restored in the Diocesan Seminary according to the academic plan approved by the Spanish Episcopal Conference for the Diocesan Seminaries. Then it was thought to affiliate the studies to the Faculty of Theology of the Pontifical University of Salamanca , due to the historical links that the Diocese of Lugo has with this University and because it belongs to its geographical area. In 1997 the bishop FrXosé Gómez González sends the request to the Rector of the University. In 1999 the Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education approved the request for affiliation.

Seminarians
One of the most illustrious seminarians and priests of the Lugo Seminary was the scientist Ramón Mª Aller , known for his work in the field of astrophysics. Among the teachers are Nicandro Ares , José Castiñeira Pardo, Antonio Cedrón Grandas, Jaime Delgado, Xosé López Díaz, Gonzalo Fraga etc.

In the 60s/70s of the 20th century, the Seminary was the starting point for many boys from the villages who wanted to study high school, an example is the class of 1966 in which more than 100 11 -year-old boys started and only one left as a priest, Julio Fernández Doval . From the same promotion are José Manuel Mato , Manuel Anxo Taboada Rodriguez , Narciso de Gabriel , Xesús Valcárcel , Afonso Eiré , Anxo González Guerra , Manuel Vázquez López (Chief Police Commissioner) etc.

Other promotions for seminarians in Lugo José Vega Blanco , Ramón García Abad , Alfredo Lorenzo López , Balbino Fernández Fernández , Antonio García Conde , Isaac Rielo Carballo , Nicanor Rielo Carballo , Xosé María Alonso Cortón , Camilo Saco López , Ramón Salgado Toimil , Emilio López Pérez , Francisco Vázquez Saco , Luís Gerpe González , Emilio Álvarez González , Xulio López Valcárcel , Eusebio Vence Calviño ,Jesus Mato Mato , José María Regadío Vázquez , Ramón Carballo Paz, José Rodríguez López , José Moreiras Santigo , Cesáreo Saco , Luis Fernández Ríos , Xoán Montes , José Viador Traseira , Amador Iglesias Soto , Emilio Pereira Quiroga , José María Díaz Sanxurxo , Jesus Teijeiro Pérez , Manuel García Gil , Pedro Blanco de Crespo , Ángel Rodríguez Castedo , Manuel Ferreiro Panadeiro , Xosé Crespo ,Marcelino García Villar , Xesús Froid ," "