El Seminario Menor de Lugo integra un centro privado de ESO abierto también a alumnas - Lugo, Galicia, España
29T E 617725 N 4762695
It proposes a FP educational offer and on Monday it will open the reservation of a place for the next course
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Diocese of Lugo has reported that starting from the next academic year -2021-2022- the Diocesan Minor Seminary will integrate a private ESO and BAC center in its educational offer , which will be presented under the name Colegio Diocesano San Lorenzo and will be open also to students.

The new “Diocesan College will be a mixed educational center”, different from the Minor Seminary itself, but “in which the minor seminarians” will study “along with the other students”, its promoters specify.

In fact, the Minor Seminary "will continue to be a space of community and formative life for those children who want to discern their vocation or have already made a first choice towards the priesthood", so that "it will continue to have its own spaces, conveniently differentiated from the rest of the educational facilities, which become the Diocesan College.”

“This formula, already present in many other dioceses, in which seminarians are academically trained along with many other students in diocesan or charter schools, also develops an important indication of the new priestly formation plan: that future priests be trained in a context where women have a leading role ,” the center's management states in a statement.

It is also framed “within the Global Educational Pact proposed by Pope Francis and the commitment to “creative and transformative processes in collaboration with civil society.”

SAN LORENZO DIOCESAN SCHOOL

The name of the new Diocesan College refers to the first official name that the Diocesan Conciliar Seminary of Lugo had (“Conciliar Seminary of San Lorenzo”), when it was founded, in the 16th century, and to the saint to which it was dedicated.

“We want to make available to the greatest number of families and students the extensive educational experience that has been forged in the Minor Seminary over the years, providing a new training offer of interest in the city and the Diocese. It is about adding, not losing anything, adding so as not to lose anything that has been treasured over the years, and making it available to more people,” said the vice-rector of the Seminary, Luis Varela , in statements to the media.

In fact, he specified that the San Lorenzo Diocesan School also seeks to meet the demand for some intermediate and higher level training cycles for which there is little offer in the province, especially in the sports and socio-health fields.

For this reason, this “ updating of the educational offer in Lugo includes the opening to private vocational training : renovated facilities, numerous classrooms and workshop-classrooms, several laboratories, a sports pavilion and an outdoor patio, as well as other services and spaces that enrich the center, such as kitchen and dining room services, several chapels and a library with more than 100 thousand volumes.”

The reservation of a place for the next course will be open on Monday, March 8."

Type of publication: Radio