Anker - Gendt, NL
In Gendt ligt op een pleintje een groot anker
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

In Gendt ligt op een pleintje een groot anker, de enige informatie staat op een plaquette op de stenen sokkel.
Het anker is geschonken door Vahali een scheepswerf in Gendt.
Op de plaquette staan de jaartallen 1922-1962 en dat het Anker is geschonken door Vahali, vermoedelijk dus in 1962 de reden waarom is onduidelijk.

In Gendt there is a large anchor on a square, the only information is on a plaque on the stone pedestal.
The anchor was donated by Vahali, a shipyard in Gendt.
The plaque states the years 1903-1962 and that the Anchor was donated by Vahali, probably in 1962, the reason why is unclear.

"VAHALI has a long history in shipbuilding.
It was established in 1923 in the Netherlands on the shores of the river Waal between Arnhem and Nijmegen. In order to remain competitive, VAHALI had to expand and purchased shipbuilding facilities in Serbia.

The latest acquisition is the shipyard in Zasavica-Macvanska Mitrovica, near Belgrade Serbia. After an intensive renovation and modernisation, this yard is now fully operational since mid 2014.

VAHALI GROUP OF COMPANIES
More than 96 years of experience has given VAHALI a firm place in the field of shipbuilding. Our customers appreciate our innovation and reliability. Our technology and engineering are constantly updated in order to comply with the most comprehensive wishes of our customers. In order to achieve the best results, VAHALI has accommodated the different branches such as design, supplies, steel work, cutting, outfitting, painting, logistics, transportation etc. into a number of individual companies.

EMPLOYEES
VAHALI has a steady growing number of employees. At the moment approximately 350 employees form the VAHALI shipbuilding family in Serbia and the Netherlands, among them generations of shipbuilders. They work under the best possible conditions, safety and work environment. Furthermore VAHALI has a great number of subcontractors. In order to ensure the quality of manpower in the future, VAHALI is in the process of opening a shipbuilding school in Zasavica.

Locations
Gendt Shipyard
Gendt Shipyard, the Netherlands on the river Waal, founded in 1923. It has a 135m slipway, and a large hall. Its core business is outfitting, regarding interior and other detailed work of new vessels, coming from our shipyard in Belgrade.

Zasavica Shipyard
Zasavica Shipyard (Serbia)is founded in 2013. It is located 70 km from Belgrade and sits on the river Sava. This shipyard was under major construction and renovation by our workers. VAHALI planned that the Zasavica Shipyard would become the largest and most important Shipyard in this region. It is fully operational since mid June 2014.

Belgrade Shipyard
Belgrade Shipyard (our previous location in Serbia) was founded in 2005. It was located in the heart of Belgrade, capital of Serbia on the river Sava. The Belgrade Shipyard was the main VAHALI Shipyard for 8 years."