Allegheny National Forest,Tract 1 Corner 1 - Warren County, Pennsylvania
17T E 652998 N 4625655
A recently placed survey disk marking the first corner of the first land parcel of Allegheny National Forest. Located along Chapman Dam Road, Warren County, PA.

The survey disk was placed recently by the US Forestry Department of Agriculture as part of the 100th Anniversary of the Allegheny National Forest. The Disk reads “Allegheny National Forest, 1923-2023 , “Where It All Began “ , Tract 1 Corner 1. Located along the Chapman Dam Road, Warren County, Pa.

”In May of 1922 the National Forest Reservation Commission approvd the purchase of approximately 30.000 acres of land from the Central Lumber Company. When surveying the area this spot was chosen as "Corner One" of Tract 1. Just over a year later on September 24th 1923, President Calvin Coolidge signed a Presidential Proclomation establishing the Allegheny National Forest and this marker serves as a memorial cornerstone on which the forest we enjoy today was built.” Link

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: First Parcel, First Corner Allegheny National Forest