Old Greenville Historic Site
15S E 726358 N 4109164
Site of Old Greenville Missouri before it was moved due to the construction of Wappapello Dam & Reservoir

For nearly 150 years, a small town named Greenville thrived here on the bank of the St. Francis River. As a frontier town, as county seat of Wayne County, and later as a lumber and railroad town, the community that existed here was a commercial and political center for the region.

In 1941, a flood control project for the St. Francis River known as the Wappapello Dam was completed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. The resulting lake level necessitated the relocation of the town of Greenville to its present site, two miles northeast of its original position.

Because of its archaeological and historic significance, the old town of Greenville has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since March of 1990. Today this site is commonly referred to as Old Greenville. The story of Old Greenville does not simply mirror American history. The events and people of the town, combined with countless similar communities across the country created American history. For a journey through the past, tour the sidewalks of Old Greenville on a self guided historic walk known as "Memory Lane" and learn about a town and its people who shaped our nation's history.

For more information on Old Greenville, you can write the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at 10992 Highway T, Wappapello, MO 63966, or you may write the Wayne County Historical Society at General Delivery, Patterson, MO 63956.

To log a visit without a camera, please answer the following question. What was the date the building that housed the post office originally built?

Greenville, MO USA
63944

County / Borough / Parish: Wayne County

Year listed: 1990

Historic (Areas of) Significance: The community that existed here was a commercial and political center for the region.

Periods of significance: 1890 - 1941

Historic function: County seat of the region