Antigua Carcel de Lugo - Lugo, Galicia, España
Old important prison in Civil War.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The old prison of the judicial district of Lugo, which was acquired by the Council from the rest of the co-owners after a long battle during José López Orozco's time as mayor, underwent a profound rehabilitation carried out under the Urban plan, co-financed by the EU, the Concello and the Provincial Council and also achieved with Orozco.

The new culture center has a permanent exhibition related to the history of the building that will open on Friday at eight in the afternoon; an area for temporary exhibitions; rooms for artists, cultural associations and artisans that will operate on a lease basis and rooms for educational use (for activities related to art, archaeology, heritage, history and crafts).

The building also has a library, a children's leisure space and an auditorium with 140 seats and some limitations, such as the limited background of the stage and the absence of forklifts, which were not installed due to problems with the winning company and the exhaustion of the deadlines. The deadline to open the prison was this Friday or the European funds invested in it would be lost. The building will also have a cafeteria on the roof, which, although it generated controversy, offers a great view of the wall. It still does not work.

The rehabilitation was designed by A Coruña architects Juan Creus and Covadonga Carrasco. “It was a complex rehabilitation. Archaeological excavations and structural repairs of great importance are incorporated. Such interesting elements were discovered as the beautiful Polonceau truss in the central space or the vaulted structure of the archeology module,” they explain. The original building was designed by Nemesio Cobreros in 1878, although in the 20th century it underwent various transformations and uses.

The Old Prison has exhibition areas, an auditorium, library, entertainment center and workshop rooms. One of its buildings is intended for archaeological research with work areas, a warehouse and a documentation and consultation area for researchers. The rehabilitation work on the building managed to maintain its structure and memory, but at the same time gave it a new cultural and educational life.

Hours
The center's opening hours are as follows: Mondays, from 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.; Tuesday and Wednesday, from 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. and from 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.; Thursday and Friday, from 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. and from 5:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.; on Saturdays, from 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. and from 5:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.; and on Sundays, from 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. and from 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m."

Praza da Constitución, s/n,
Lugo, Galicia España