Museo provincial de Lugo - Lugo, Galicia, España
Museum in old Convent
Location: Galicia, Spain

ES: "Museo creado en 1932 y que desde 1957 se sitúa en el antiguo convento de San Francisco. De este viejo cenobio conserva la cocina, el refectorio (ambos del siglo XVIII) y el claustro (s. XV), enigmática construcción declarada Bien de Interés Cultural en 1931. El edifi cio fue ampliado en la década de los noventa. Esta ampliación, inaugurada por los Duques de Lugo el 16 de enero de 1997, acoge el denominado Museo Nelson Zumel. El Museo Provincial de Lugo cuenta con salas dedicadas a la arqueología, al arte sacro, a la etnografía, a la cerámica y al vidrio, a la pintura y la escultura, a abanicos y relojes, a la numismática y la medallística, etc.; así como con una sección de arte gallego (pintura, escultura, cerámica de Sargadelos, orfebrería y azabache)."

EN: "Museum created in 1932 and which since 1957 has been located in the old San Francisco convent. Of this old convent it conserves the kitchen, the refectory (both from the 18th century) and the cloister ( 15th C.), enigmatic construction declared to be of Cultural Interest in 1931. The building was extended in the 1990’s. This extension, inaugurated by the Dukes of Lugo on 16th January 1997, holds the Museo Nelson Zumel. The Museo Provincial de Lugo has rooms devoted to archaeology, sacred art, ethnography, ceramics and glass, painting and sculpture, fans and watches, numismatics and medal collecting , etc.; as well as a section of Galician art (painting, sculpture, ceramics from Sargadelos, gold and silverware and jet)."

Hours of Operation:
Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturdays from 10:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. and from 4:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. Sundays and holidays from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Closed January 1 and 6, Shrove Tuesday, May 22 and December 24, 25 and 31

Admission Prices:
Free