Convento de San Francisco - Lugo, Galicia, España
Old Convent of San Francisco
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Old Convent of San Francisco is today the parish church of San Pedro. Although there is no evidence, it has traditionally been accepted that this convent was founded in the city of Lugo by Saint Francis on his pilgrimage trip to Santiago de Compostela. Beyond that, it is not until the second half of the 13th century that documents begin to be found that refer to the existence of a Franciscan convent in the city.

The convent, historical records indicate, was duly protected by different kings (Sancho IV, Fernando IV, Alfonso guiding influence that he exerted in the city; However, in 1835, due to the exclaustration decrees issued by the Mendizábal ministry, the convent and the church had to be sold.

Fortunately, in 1880 the reacquisition of these premises was possible. On December 8, 1882, the rebuilt church was blessed, establishing a community whose objective was the custody and service of it.

It still preserves some elements from the monastic and medieval period, such as the cloister of Romanesque tradition although built during the 15th century. The church has a Latin cross plan with pointed arches. Next to it stands the bell tower and the square cloister, surrounded by semicircular arches supported by double columns, decorated with plant motifs. The walls of the cloister are decorated with epigraphy, mosaics, etc., belonging to the Provincial Museum of Lugo . Another room that remains intact is the kitchen, decorated with the typical tools of Galician village cuisine, such as pots, charcoal plates, lanterns, etc."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: San Francisco

Pl. de la Soledad, 5,