100th Anniversary of Marshall, IL, USA
Millstone from local historic mill used as a display and to hold the Centennial marker.

Plaque text:

THESE STONES
WERE USED BY
AN EARLY MARSHALL GRIST MILL

"Col. Archer soon sold the village to David Evinger and his sisters Polly and Catherine. These owners put the lots on sale. Thomas Tefft bought the first lot, erected a log cabin on Washington St. and had the first post office. Others who bought lots were Samuel Tefft, J.C. Skinner, a blacksmith, William P. Bennett, John Fiers, and Nathan Tefft. Charles Whitlock ran the first store for two years. The second store was opened in 1842 by William Hampton who sold it to Thomas Moore who later went into partnership with Michael York. The first hotel was located on the corner of State and Washington Streets and was kept from 1841 to 1848 by Captain Tefft. The first mill in the village was owned by Delaney, Bennett, and Evinger. It burned in 1850. In 1854 a four-story mill was build by Parcel and Evinger in the northeast part of town. It burned in 1856 but was replaced. In 1868 Rardin erected a mill on the Parcel site." ~ History of the Village of Westfield

"The first mill in this settlement was built on section 11, by Ferguson Johnson. He came from Edgar County in 1836, and at once set about erecting a single-geared horse mill. It was a rude affair and was run night and day to meet the demands made upon it. This served the public fifteen years before it was superseded by more modern machinery. Another early mill was erected by Hibbard on the North Fork in the south part of Parker. This was a water mill in a log building, and was afterward sold to the Johnson brothers. It continued doing business for some ten years, when it was abandoned. Clark Nichols also constructed a water mill on the North Fork in the southern part of the township.

"It served the purpose of its construction for about five years. A saw and grist mill combined was erected in 1870 by C. W. Hammond and a Mr. Barbee in the eastern part of Parker. In 1878 this was burned down, but it has since been replaced by a steam mill, two stories high, by C. & F. Hammond. This is provided with improved machinery and does a fair business." ~ Chapter XXI, Parker Township 1883

DAR Chapter: Walter Burdick Chapter

Inscription: