‘Peace’ by Antonio Berti - Città di San Marino, SM
33T E 295029 N 4868047
Bronze statue entitled ‘La Pace’ by Italian sculptor Antonio Berti and part of San Marino’s ‘open air museum,’ on a 1987 postage stamp.
Location: San Marino

In 1987, the small republic of San Marino issued a set of ten definitive postage stamps featuring public sculptures. Known as the ‘open air museum,’ these works of art may be found throughout the city but there is a concentration of them in an area called Crossbowman’s Quarry. There are a total of sixteen sculptures in the ‘open air museum’ but only nine are shown on the stamps. Two of these are by prolific twentieth-century Italian artist Antonio Berti.

This statue of a young woman holding a dove and an olive branch, two symbols of peace, is one of the sculptures in Crossbowman’s Quarry.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 13-Jun-1987