Latta Arcade - Charlotte, NC
17S E 514010 N 3898037
Latta Arcade is a busy retail and office center in the heart of downtown Charlotte, North Carolina. It was built in 1914 and added to the NRHP in 1975.
Location: North Carolina, United States

One of Charlotte's most charming buildings is celebrating its 95th year. Latta Arcade was designed by William H. Peeps in the Beaux-Arts style and is on the National Historical Registry. While the exterior has undergone remodeling, the interior is surprisingly intact. Latta does not have the breathtaking impressiveness of, say, the Galeries St. Hubert in Brussels. But it has, in miniature, a bit of that old-world feel with parallel rows of shops and offices held within the expansive skylight roof. The roof, ironically, was not built to shield shoppers from the elements as were the shopping arcades of Europe. This roof provided natural light to grade cotton. During the past decade, Latta Arcade and its backdoor neighbor, Brevard Court, have become an organically grown food court with a variety of food stands, sandwich shops, restaurants and bars. Among these eateries is a diverse collection of independently owned food operations: Flavors of India, Fujiyama, Pie in the Sky Pizza, and Chick's. Salsarita's, a Charlotte-based franchise concept, fronts Latta on South Tryon.-Latta Arcade