B-17 #229532 - Sheridan, AR
15S E 551495 N 3804448
This stone memorial was set in 1944 in honor of the crew of a downed B-17 Flying Fortress - north of Sheridan, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Veterans Memorial Park is on the east side of Grant, about five miles north of Sheridan. This park has an interesting history. During World War II, a B-17 Flying Fortress developed mechanical issues and crashed here, killing all on board. In 1944, a year after the incident, a stone marker was erected at the crash site dedicated to the memory of the nine airmen who lost their lives. The marker and even the incident were all but forgotten until 1984 when Boy Scout Jerry Jackson and his father discovered the marker in the woods. Jackson adopted the restoration of the area as his Eagle Scout project and worked with the Grant County Museum to create a more prominent memorial to the airmen. Jackson was killed in a car accident at the age of sixteen in 1986, but his project was continued by the American Legion post of Grant County. Their efforts resulted in the opening of the Grant County Veterans Memorial Park on October 12, 2015. Monuments here honor the lost B-17 crew and veterans of numerous conflicts. The original stone marker is just inside the entrance. The marker - set by the Rotary Club, American Legion, and Young Business Men's Association of Sheridan - names the nine members of the crew and gives a brief account of the crash that claimed their lives.